Privacy Policy


Any personal information provided by you to Paymark will be retained by Paymark for business purposes. Besides our staff, we may also share information with government agencies when legitimately requested by them.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us by writing to us at 162 Victoria Street West, Auckland 1010 or by phoning us on 0800 PAYMARK (0800 729 627).

DIGITAL PAYMENTS

Revision Date: 4 November 2016

This Privacy Policy outlines how Paymark Limited, the owner of Click and Online EFTPOS (“us” or “our” or “we”) will collect, store, use and disclose any personal information provided about you in respect of Click, Online EFTPOS and other associated services.

By providing us with your personal information or your continued use of Click, Online EFTPOS or associated services you provide unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our https://www.paymark.co.nz/terms-and-conditions and the terms of any customer agreement we have entered into with you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The types of information we collect may include but are not limited to:

  • Information you give us when you register to use Click and/or Online EFTPOS during communications to or from us or otherwise interact with us including: name, email address and other contact details, identity information, merchant portal usernames and passwords, payment card details and other information or items submitted in the merchant portal.
  • Verification information we obtain about you, your personnel or your company through trusted third parties (e.g. banks, credit bureaus).
  • Information collected using automated technologies which may identify an individual including information about a customer’s device or computer, use of our website, the merchant portal, Click and Online EFTPOS such as:
  • Information about computer or device: IP address and domain name, device type, operating system and browser information, device screen size and geographic location.
  • Information about use of our website: referring domain, pages visited on our website, date and time when website pages were accessed.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: information we obtain from cookies in the administration of our website and to improve the usability of our website. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However this may have a negative impact on use of our website.
  • Information about use of Click and/or Online EFTPOS: including date and time of use and transaction data.

If you provide information (including personal information) of other individuals or third parties to us, you must have the express consent of such individual or third party to provide such information to us and for us to use such information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it we may not be able to provide you with full access to Click, Online EFTPOS or associated services.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The information we collect will be retained by us for our business purposes including but not limited to:

  • verifying your identity
  • communicating with you
  • providing Click and/or Online EFTPOS and information about Click and/or Online EFTPOS to you including but not limited to account administration and technical support
  • providing you with further information about us or other goods or services offered by us
  • providing you with news, reports or information that we consider may be of interest to you
  • marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys
  • analysing use of our website
  • analysing use of Click and/or Online EFTPOS and associated services
  • reporting in aggregate form (with identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous)
  • monitoring the effectiveness of email campaigns
  • improving the content of our website, Click, Online EFTPOS, merchant portal and other products and services

Your personal information will be made available internally at Paymark for the above purposes and may be accessed by selected staff (such as customer service representatives).

We may disclose your information to Centrix Group Limited (“Centrix”) who will verify the accuracy of that information for the purposes of our customer due diligence and credit checking requirements. Centrix may use the information to update its credit information bureau and provide the information as part of its credit reporting services to other subscribers.

We may also disclose your information to selected third party service providers who hold or process information on our behalf to help us provide Click, Online EFTPOS, associated services or operate our website. Third party service providers are subject to contractual restrictions to ensure that information held or processed on our behalf is protected.

We may use services hosted by third parties to understand how our customers use the Click merchant portal, our website and associated services, such as Google Analytics, Mixpanel and Hotjar which may collect information for their own business purposes. For information on how these third parties collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By using Click, Online EFTPOS, the merchant portal or our website you consent to the processing of data by these third parties in accordance with their privacy policies. Users can opt-out of use of analytics tools as follows:

  • To opt out of Mixpanel the user must visit https://mixpanel.com/optout/  and confirm opt out
  • To opt out of Google, the user must download the extension on to their browser:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • To opt out of HotJar, you can change the settings in your browser https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

We may use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure
  • to comply with a legitimate request by a law enforcement or government agency pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or as part of court proceedings or to protect our rights
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to use or disclose the information.

STORAGE & SECURITY

Information we collect in relation to use of Click, Online EFTPOS and associated services is stored by Paymark Limited.

The security of your information is important to us and we have invested significant efforts to follow best industry practice to protect information. While we protect information to the best of our ability we cannot guarantee the security of factors beyond our control such as vulnerabilities that may be identified in Internet protocols.

Customers can be assured that as an entity that handles cardholder data we operate in accordance with strict requirements for protecting your cardholder data as set out in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Evidence of our PCI DSS compliance is available on request.

RIGHT TO ACCESS

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to certain rights of access to your personal information held by us. You are also entitled to have any incorrect information corrected by us.

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by sending an email to support@paymark.co.nz or Privacy Officer, Paymark Limited, Level 2, 162 Victoria Street, Auckland, 1010.

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

COMMUNICATIONS

By registering to use Click and/or Online EFTPOS or to receive communications from us, you agree that we can contact you by email and we may send you commercial electronic messages for the purposes of:

  • providing Click, Online EFTPOS and information about Click and Online EFTPOS to you including but not limited to account administration and technical support
  • providing you with further information about us or other goods or services offered by us
  • providing you with news, reports or information that we consider may be of interest to you
  • marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys

You will have the option to unsubscribe from any contact list that is not essential to the provision of Click or Online EFTPOS at any time using the “unsubscribe” link that appears in any email you receive from us.  

Official communications from us will be sent from the domains @paymarkclick.co.nz or @paymark.co.nz.

If you receive any other communication from a different domain about Click or Online EFTPOS, this should be treated as spam and we take no responsibility for any such communication.  We sometimes use third party tools to send out emails.  We seek to follow best practice where possible and make every effort to reduce the risk associated with email communications.   Due to the nature of email protocols, we are not able to guarantee the security of senders, receivers or email messages themselves.  If you receive anything from @paymarkclick.co.nz or @paymark.co.nz that looks suspicious in any way, please notify us via support@paymark.co.nz.

We will never ask you for your password or credit card information via email.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.  Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website, Click, Online EFTPOS, the merchant portal or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of Paymark Limited, Click, Online EFTPOS, the merchant portal or the website, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner so that the service can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us:

Privacy Officer, Paymark Limited, Level 2, 162 Victoria Street, Auckland, 1010.